home

Council of Trustees

The Council of Trustees shall be composed of the following members, all of whom shall be entitled to vote: the Bishop, the Bishop Coadjutor and Suffragan Bishop, if there be such, the Administrative Officers, the Chancellor, the Secretary, the Treasurer, the Registrar, the President of the Standing Committee, the presiding officer of the Episcopal Churchwomen, a representative of the Youth Advisory Board, and the seven Convocation Conveners in office at the time, and six members elected by the Annual Convention. Those elected by Annual Convention shall be elected as follows: three shall be presbyters or deacons canonically resident in this Diocese and three shall be laypersons, one from each Order to be elected annually for three-year terms.

COUNCIL OF TRUSTEES
OFFICERS (ex officio voting members)

Chancellor Charles (“Chuck”) Banks, Esq.  
Vice Chancellor Thomas Schmidt, Esq.  
Vice Chancellor Barbara McLemore, Esq.  
Secretary Tyrone A. Powell, Esq.  
Treasurer Vacant  

EX OFFICIO VOTING MEMBERS (per Diocesan Canons)
Standing Committee President: 
Drew Dorgan
Canon for Finance and Operations: Mr. Chad Linder
President Episcopal Church Women (ECW): Ms. Cindy Mohr
Chair Children & Youth Committee: Ms. Mary Ellen Kilp

STANDING COMMITTEE 2020 APPOINTMENTS
(3 year term beginning March 2020)
Ms. Amy Swiernik (2023)
Mr. Don Baldwin (2023) 

ELECTED MEMBERS
(Quorum is seven (7) members who have been elected by convention or convocations)

ELECTED BY CONVENTION for a three-year term
Ms. Shannon Berndt (2021)
The Rev. James Jenkins (2021)
The Rev. Amy Welin (2022)
Ms. Allison Carnahan (2022)
Mr. William Rosevear (2022)
The Rev. Amanda Knouse (2023)
Dr. Christina Ford (2023)
Mr. Richard Koch (2023)

CONVENORS & ASSISTANT CONVENORS OF THE CONVOCATIONS
(Elected by members of the Convocations for a two-year term)

ALTOONA:
Marilyn Pyeatt (2022)
The Rev. John Harwood (2022)

HARRISBURG:
Mr. Anthony Alexander (2021)
The Rev. Rebecca Myers (2021)

LANCASTER:
Elaine Austin (2022)
The Rev. Richard C. Bauer (2022)

NORTHERN TIER:
The Rev. Janis Yskamp (2022)
Assistant TBD

SOUTHERN:
The Rev. Grant Ambrose (2021)                     
Assistant TBD

SUSQUEHANNA:
The Rev. Sarah Weedon (2022)         
Sandy Elion (2020)

WEST BRANCH:
The Rev. Kyle Murphy (2021)
Mr. Brian Hess (2021)

List updated 11/17/2020.

Organizations within the Episcopal Diocese of Central PA prepared for the Council of Trustees

UPDATED DEC 2020

Group

Contact

COT Liaison

1. Convention Planning Team

Janis Yskamp

2. Liturgy and Music

Marilyn Pyett
Rick Bauer

3. Ecumenical Officer

Anthony Alexander

4. Social Justice & Equity Umbrella Committee

Richard Koch
Elaine Austin

5. Anti- Racism Commission

Kyle Murphy

6. Refugee Ministry

Sandy Elion

7. Feed My Sheep

Shannon Berndt

8. Stevenson School for Ministry

Allison Carnahan

9. Children

Christina Ford

10. Youth and Young Adults

Mary Ellen Kilp

11. The Episcopal Home

Rebecca Myers

*12. Examining Chaplains

n/a

13. Finance

n/a

14. Committee on Clergy Compensation

Amy Welin

15. Commission on Ministry

Sarah Weedon

*16. Disciplinary Board

n/a

17. Standing Committee

18. Sycamore House

Grant Ambrose

19. Daughters of the King

OPEN

20. Episcopal Church Women

Cindy Mohr

21. Union of Black Episcopalians

Anthony Alexander

Anthony Alexander

22. Disaster Preparedness

Allison Carnahan

24. Creation Care

Janis Yskamp

25. Evangelism

John Harwood/Dan Morrow

Don Baldwin

Those in italics have COT representatives already by virtue of their office
 
* Those with asterisks exist within the diocese but are represented to the COT by the bishop due to their confidential nature